Nutcracker Rehearsals – Nov 21, 22, 24, 25 2017

Tuesday November 21, 2017

7:00pm-8:00pm Arabian Pas and Dolls w/ Micah, Morrissey, Purl, Olivares, Guay Studio 1

Wednesday November 22, 2017

7:00pm-8:30pm Arabian Pas and Dolls w/ Micah, Morrissey, Purl, Olivares, Guay Studio 1

Friday, November 24, 2017

12:30pm- 1:00pm Warm-up (DWB Junior & Senior Co. members only), including all ACT II Divertessments, no Cherubs for Warm-up) Studio 1

1:00pm-3:00pm 

Act I: *Party Scene including Clara, Fritz, Small Dancing Girls, Dancing Girls, Dancing Boys, Maids, Dolls, Parents, Grandparents, including Walk-on’s into Battle Scene including: Mice, Baby mice, Soldiers, Mouse King, Clara, Nutcracker Soldier into Snow w/ Snow Pas * Walk-on’s Studio 1

Micah, Asahel, & *Michael Brown (ALL Casts of Clara, Fritz, Parents, Small Dancing Girls and Dancing Girls come to ALL rehearsals, regardless of cast), ALL Casts of Snow attend

Act II: including Reindeer*, *Reindeer leave at 2:30pm

Clara, Nutcracker Prince, Sugar Plum, Cherubs, Dancing Angels, Spanish, Arabian, Chinese, Russian, Mother Ginger with Bon-Bon’s & Jesters ( ALL Casts of Jesters), Marzipan, Waltz of the Flowers, Opening and Closing Act II Armand, Micah, Asahel & w/sugar Plum

Saturday, November 25, 2017

11:30pm- 12:00pm Warm-up Warm-up (DWB Junior & Senior Co. members only), including all ACT II Divertessments, no Cherubs for Warm-up) Studio 1

12:00pm-12:30 Nutcracker Prince: Matthew & John

12:30pm-3:00pm *

Act I: *Party Scene including Clara, Fritz, Small Dancing

Girls, Dancing Girls, Dancing Boys, Maids, Dolls, Parents, Grandparents, including Walk-on’s into Battle Scene including: Mice, Baby mice, Soldiers, Mouse King, Clara, Nutcracker Soldier into Snow w/ Snow Pas *including Walk-on’s Studio 1

Micah, Asahel & *Michael Brown (ALL Casts of Clara, Fritz, Parents, Small Dancing Girls and Dancing Girls come to

ALL rehearsals, regardless of cast), ALL Casts of Snow attend

Act II: including Reindeer*  *Reindeer leave at 2:00pm

Clara, Nutcracker Prince, Sugar Plum, Cherubs, Dancing Angels, Spanish, Arabian, Chinese, Russian, Mother Ginger with Bon-Bon’s & Jesters ( ALL Casts of Jesters), Marzipan, Waltz of the Flowers, Opening and Closing Act II Sam, Antonio, Micah, Asahel & w/sugar Plum

3:00pm -4:00 Opening and Closing Act II :Act II Divertessments

Nutcracker Rehearsals 14-18

Tuesday November 14, 2017

7:00pm-8:00pm Sugar Plum: Bender, Curtis Studio 1

Friday November 17, 2017

4:30pm- 5:15pm Doll Dance: all Dancing Girls, including all Small Dancing Girls and all Clara’s Studio 1

5:15pm- 6:00pm Dancing Angels, Chinese Studio 1

6:00pm-7:00pm Snow Studio 1

Saturday November 18, 2017

12:30pm -1:30 pm Bon-Bon’s w/Mother Ginger & Jesters Studio 2

1:30pm -2:30pm Cherubs w/Sugar Plum and Dancing Angels Studio 2

2:00pm -2:30pm Snow Studio 1

2:30pm pm-3:00pm Waltz Studio 1

3:00pm – 3:30pm Marzipan & Spanish Studio 1

3:00pm – 3:30pm Grandparents Dance Studio 2

3:30pm – 5:00pm Act I ALL*: *Party Scene including Clara, Fritz, Small Dancing Girls, Dancing Girls, Dancing Boys, Maids, Dolls, Parents, Grandparents, no Walk-on’s no Reindeers Studio 1

5:00pm -6:30pm Battle Scene including: Mice, Baby mice, Soldiers, Mouse King, Clara, Nutcracker Prince into Snow with Snow Pas De Deux Sa m, Antonio, Bendre, Morrissey, Olivares

6:30pm -7:30pm Arabian Pas De Deux Sam, Antonio, Bendre, Guay, Morrissey, Olivares.

 

Nutcracker Rehearsals Nov 7 – 12

Tuesday November 7, 2017

7:00pm-7:30pm Paquita DWB Seniors

7:30pm-8:30pm DanceWest Ballet Junior Company Bailando en el Parque

Thursday November 9, 2017

6:30pm-7:30pm Kristen’s piece ~ All Juniors and Senior Apprentices

Friday November 10, 2017

4:30pm-5:30pm Chinese & Dancing Angels  Studio 1

5:30pm-6:30pm  Clara’s Studio 1 and move to Studio 2 at 6:00pm

6:00pm-7:00pm Spanish, Marzipan  Studio 1

7:00pm-8:00pm Snow Corps w/ Snow Pas  Studio 1

Saturday November 11, 2017

12:30pm-1:00pm Kristen’s piece ~ All Juniors and Senior Apprentices

1:00pm-2:00pm Cherubs w/ Dancing Angels Studio 2

2:00pm-3:00pm Bon-Bon’s w/Jesters & Mother Ginger    Studio 2

 2:00pm-3:00pm  Maids and Nanny, Waltz Studio 1

3:00pm-3:30pm Spanish Studio 2

3:30pm – 5:00pm Act I ALL*: *Party Scene including Clara, Fritz, Small Dancing Girls, Dancing Girls, Dancing Boys, Maids, Dolls, Parents, Grandparents, no Walk-on’s, No Reindeer !!       Studio 2

 4:30pm – 6:00pm Snow Pas De Deux Sam, Antonio, Bendre, Morrissey, Olivares~Join Snow 6:00pm-6:30pm. Studio 1

6:00pm -7:30pm Arabian Pas De Deux Sam, Antonio, Bendre, Guay,  Morrissey, Olivares.    Studio 1

5:00pm -6:30pm Battle Scene including: Mice, Baby mice, Soldiers, Maids, Mouse King, Clara, Nutcracker Prince into Snow Studio 2

 

FOX VALLEY DANCE SHOWCASE

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2017:

TECH REHEARSAL 8:30am-9:00am

Dancers arrive for Tech: 8:00am

DWB Dancers arrive for performance at Metea 1:30pm

House Opens: 2:30pm

Performance begins: 3:00pm   

Fox Valley Dance Showcase 2017 Performance Order

#8 DanceWest Ballet Junior Company Bailando en el Parque

INTERMISSION

#16 Excerpts from Paquita

Nutcracker Rehearsals – Nov 3 -4th

Friday November 3, 2017

4:30pm-6:00pm  Chinese, Dancing AngelsStudio 1

Saturday November 4, 2017

12:30 – 1:00 pm  Kristen’s work Juniors & Senior Apprentices Studio 2
1:00pm-2:00pm
Cherubs with Dancing Angels Studio 2
2:00pm-3:00pm
Bon-Bon’s w/Jesters & Mother Ginger Studio 2
2:00pm – 2:45pm
Waltz, Spanish Studio 1
2:45pm-3:30pm
Snow Corps Studio 1
3:30pm -4:00 pm
Parents Dance Studio 1
4:00pm -5:30pm
Act I (Dancing girls, Small Dancing girls, Dancing Boys, Clara’s, Fritz’s, Parents, Grandparents, Maids and Nannies) Studio 2
5:30pm – 6:30pm
Battle Scene Act I (Soldiers, Mice, Baby Mice, Mouse King, Nutcracker Prince) Studio 2
4:45pm -6:15 pm
Arabian Pas de Deux    Olivares, Morrissery, Bendre, Sam, Antonio Studio 1
6:30pm –7:30
Kristen’s work Juniors &Senior Apprentices Studio 2
6:15pm -7:45pm.
Snow Pas De Deux    Olivares, Morrissery, Bendre, Sam, Antonio Studio 1